Torchbearers announces Class of 2017

Torchbearers is proud to announce the selection of 42 emerging leaders for its Class of 2017. These individuals represent a diverse group of emerging leaders and a strong professional cross section from across the Greater Akron region.

Members of this new class will take part in the year-long Torchbearers Leadership Development curriculum focused around community service, talent attraction and retention, and leadership development.

“After a thorough review of many qualified applications, we are proud to introduce this group of emerging leaders to the greater Akron community,” noted Lia Evans, co-chair of Torchbearers’ membership committee. “We can’t wait to see all that they accomplish through their membership in Torchbearers and as advocates for our city.”

“It was a difficult process,” said Torchbearers president, Nicole Mullet. “Each year, we see so many qualified applicants who are excited to join Torchbearers and give back to the community; it was hard to choose only 42.”

“Being selected to an organization with such a history of making real change in the community is an honor,” said new class member, Christine Thompson. “One of the things that drew me to Torchbearers is how diverse the group is, allowing for creative, and innovative ideas to come to light.”

“I’m looking forward to the opportunity of being a member of Torchbearers to build new relationships, strengthen my leadership skills, and make an impact on the community,” said Randa Nemer, another new class member who is a teacher for Barberton City Schools. “The greater Akron area is growing tremendously, and I am excited to be part of the community’s coming success in 2017.”

MEMBERS OF THE CLASS OF 2017:

Meghan Adair, DM Consulting Group
Katie Angheld, Mustard Seed Market
Andrew Antonucci, Akron Marathon Charitable Corporation
Sarah Balser, Cleveland Clinic
Christopher Billow, Ninth District Court of Appeals
Garrick Black II, Noir Creative
Chandra Bramlett, Summit County Developmental Disabilities Board
Sarah Buccigross, City of Akron Finance Department, Treasury Division
Haley Burk, JumpStart Inc.
Benjamin Carro, Wayne County Public Defender Office
Kimberly Cook, Akron Zoological Park
Byron Delpinal, Coffee and Code
Kelli Fetter, Downtown Akron Partnership
Catherine Gambill, Kastner Westman & Wilkins, LLC
Meghan Goetz, MG Marketing Co.
Shelley Goodrich, City of Cuyahoga Falls
Zinga Hart, Kent State University
Jessica Horinger, The Merchant Tavern and Howard Hanna Real Estate
Edwin E. Hubbard Jr., American Heart Association
Andrew Linebarger, CT Consultants
Julia Livingston, Hillcrest Hospital
Shammas Malik, Ohio Democratic Party
Marissa McClellan, Crafty Mart
Anthony Joseph Nino Meyo, Comunale Properties
Randa Nemer, Barberton City Schools
Lasheda Powell, Coleman Behavioral Health
Andrew Richards, Plante Moran
Tyisha Riley, Molina Health Care
Jessica Robb, Akron-Canton Regional Foodbank
Alicia Robinson, Kent State University
Orlando Romine, Concept Services
Lori Schoenfelder, Oriana House, Inc.
Lin Smith, International Institute of Akron
Tiffany Stacy, International Institute of Akron
LeAnn Starlin Nilsson, Kent State University, College of the Arts
Troy Thompson, Bridgestone Americas
Christine Thompson, Cleveland Clinic Akron General
Bronlynn Thurman, John S. and James L. Knight Foundation and GAR Foundation
Benjamin Tipton, Kent State University
Zach Vierheller, Summit County
Da’Shika Wells, VineWorks Marketing
Andrew Wimer, MacroPoint, LLC

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *